Menu

Privacy policy

 

General information on the processing of your data

Responsible for data processing:
Arlberg Hospiz Hotel Werner Gesellschaft m.b.H. KG
St. Christoph 1
6580 St. Anton am Arlberg
+43 (0) 5446 2611
info@arlberghospiz.at

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We strictly adhere to the legal provisions of the EU Data Protection Basic Regulation as well as the Austrian Data Protection Act as amended. In the following we would like to inform you comprehensively and transparently about the processing of your personal data by us as the responsible company. These statements refer to the current legal situation. We expressly reserve the right to make future changes or adjustments. Therefore, we recommend that you read this data protection policy regularly in order to stay informed about the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact us at the address given above.

Processing and transfer of personal data

The term "processing" covers all handling of personal data, such as their collection, organization, storage, transmission, modification, deletion and final destruction. If you provide us with personal data outside of a contract, we will process these data for the purpose communicated to you when the data were collected. In this case, the data will only be forwarded to other companies to the extent covered by your consent. In certain cases, we may also be legally obliged or entitled to process your personal data because of our overriding interests. In this case we will make this transparent to you as far as possible. If you have concluded a contract with us, we will use the data you provide to the extent necessary for the performance of the contract. Your data will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract - in the case of fulfilment of the contract it may be necessary to pass on your data to a mail-order company if you wish to receive booking documents or if the booking is processed via a third party platform.

Deletion of the personal data processed by us

Your personal data will be deleted by us as soon as there is no longer a reason for further processing or storage. Such a reason can result from a contract, from the law or from our legitimate interests. In order to ensure this, we regularly delete all old data and you can of course request the deletion of your data at any other time (see below under "Rights of Data Subjects"). If we are legally obliged to store your data (e.g. due to tax regulations), the deletion will take place after the expiry of this legal storage period.

Data security

We take all necessary and appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss and misuse. Your data is stored in a secure, state-of-the-art operating environment. Access to our website is also secured via HTTPS if your browser supports SSL. This means that communication between your terminal device and the servers is encrypted.

Rights concerned / Your rights to protect your personal data

You have a number of rights with regard to the personal data we process. You can exercise all these rights free of charge and informally (by e-mail, telephone or post), or after proof of your identity, at the address given above. Your rights in detail:

  • Right to information: You can request information about the data we process at any time. In this case, we will inform you in writing about the data we have stored about you, the purposes for which we use it, the categories of recipients we pass it on to and how long we intend to keep it. We will comply with your request for information without delay, but within one month at the latest.
  • Right to cancellation: You have the right to request at any time, informally and without obligation, the cancellation of your data processed by us. We will comply with this request if your data is no longer necessary for the purpose of collection, if you revoke any existing consent, in the event of unlawful data processing or if deletion is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation.
  • Right to correction: If we process incorrect or incomplete data about you by mistake, we will of course correct it. An informal request sent to us is sufficient for this.
  • Right to limit processing: If it is not possible to delete your data or if you do not wish your data to be deleted, but you do not agree to any use beyond the storage of the data, we have the obligation to limit further processing of your personal data at your request.
  • Right to data transferability: Upon your informal request, we will make the data we have stored about you, which we have received on the basis of a contract or your consent, available to you free of charge in a common file format. You can use this data for your own purposes and pass it on to future contractual partners. If you wish and if it is technically feasible, we will also directly transfer your data to an addressee you have specified. In this case we will inform you after the transfer has been completed. We will comply with your request without delay, but within one month at the latest.
  • Right of objection: If we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you also have the right to object to further processing of your data in accordance with the basic data protection regulation.

Right of appeal

The EU Data Protection Basic Regulation and the Austrian Data Protection Act guarantee you the above mentioned rights in the area of data protection. If you believe that you have been violated in any of these rights by our company, you have the opportunity to complain to a data protection supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the responsibility of the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna. Any claims against us to which you are entitled on the basis of other legal foundations remain unaffected by this.